Move In Ready Homes Spring Hill, Fl,
[…] In analyzing an accord and satisfaction agreement, the focus will be on the intent of the parties at the time the release was executed. App.-Dallas 2011) (rejecting accord and satisfaction defense because parties did not agree the existing balance would be released by a lesser payment tendered and accepted); . If this is still not enough, the contract will be interpreted for the party that did not draft it. Frank agrees to accept a radio worth $50 in exchange for discharging the debt. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. knoxville police department hiring process. Joseph Johnson, Jr. owed $35,556.58 which was assigned to Affiliated Computer Services ("ACS").